c

PROGRAMME

 

DAY 1: Tuesday, 6 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

 

02:00 pm – 04:00 pm

Registration

03:00 pm – 03:55 pm

High Tea and Social Hour

04:00 pm – 04:25 pm

Inauguration

4:00 pm – 4:05 pm

Sukesh R. Bhaumik, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale,USA

4:05 pm – 4:10 pm

C. Jayabaskaran, Chairman, Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

4:10 pm – 4:20 pm

Umesh Varshney, Divisional Chairman, Biological Science, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

4:20 pm – 4:25 pm

Sathees C. Raghavan, Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

04:30 pm – 05:15 pm

Keynote Lecture 1: Ali Shilatifard, Northwestern University, Chicago
Principles of Epigenetics and Chromatin in Development and Human Disease
Chairperson: M.R.S. Rao, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Scientific Advanced Research, Bangalore

05:15 pm – 05:30 pm

Coffee break

05:30 pm – 08:15 pm      

Session 1: Transcription Initiation and Elongation

Chairpersons: Michael R. Green, University of Massachusetts, Worcester
Ali Shilatifard, Northwestern University, Chicago

05:30 pm – 05:57 pm

PL1: Stephen Buratowski, Harvard Medical School, Boston (27 min)
Dynamics of factor exchange during transcription initiation and elongation

05:57 pm – 06:24 pm

PL2: Ananda L. Roy, National Institute of Health, Bethesda (27 min)
Role of Transcription Factor TFII-I in B cells

06:24 pm – 06:51 pm

PL3: Sanjeev Galande, Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research, Pune (27 min)
Regulation of transcription factor SP1 by β-catenin destruction complex modulates Wnt response

06:51 pm – 07:18 pm

PL4: Sukesh R. Bhaumik, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale (27 min)
Fine-tuning of a histone chaperone, FACT, in regulation of transcription elongation

07:18 pm – 07:45 pm

PL5: P.N. Rangarajan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
New insights into the regulation of carbon metabolism in the methylotrophic yeast, Pichia pastoris

07:45 pm – 08:00 pm

SP1: Sunil K. Maloniya, University of Massachusetts, Worcester, USA (15 min)
Genetic and Pharmacological Reactivation of the Mammalian Inactive X-Chromosome: Implications in Genetic Disorders

08:00 pm – 08:15 pm

 

SP2: Debabrata Biswas, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata (15 min)
ZMYND8 positively regulates transcription through its novel association with P-TEFb complex

08:15 pm – 08:25 pm

Break

08:25 pm – 09.20 pm

Special Session 1: Publish Your Discovery

Chairpersons: Sathees C. Raghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
                       Sukesh R. Bhaumik, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, USA

08:25 pm – 08:40 pm

Angela Eggleston, Senior Editor (Biology), “Nature” (15 min)

08:40 pm – 08:55 pm

Ruth Zearfoss, Scientific Editor, “Cell Reports” (15 min)

08.55 pm – 09:10 pm

Ali Shilatifard, Deputy Editor (Life Sciences) and Editorial Board Chair, “Science Advances” (15 min)

09:10 pm – 09:20 pm

General Discussion (10 min)

09:00 pm – 10:45 pm

Mixer and Dinner

 

DAY 2: Wednesday, 7 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 10:43 am          

Session 2: Chromatin Structure and Transcription
Chairpersons: Stephen Buratowski, Harvard Medical School, Boston
                       Ananda Roy, National Institute of Health, Bethesda

08:15 am – 08:30 am

SP3: Yathish Jagadheesh Achar, FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Milan, Italy (15 min)                                                                                                                                                    
Genome organization regulates topological status of chromatin

08:30 am – 08:57 am

PL6: Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco (27 min)
ATP-dependent and independent mechanisms of regulating chromatin state

08:57 am – 09:24 am

PL8: Shikha Laloraya, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
SMC complexes: Architects of chromosome organization

09:24 am – 09:51 am

PL9: Aseem Z. Ansari, University of Wisconsin, Madison (27 min)
Designing Gene-specific Molecules to License Transcription Across Repressive Heterochromatin

09:51 am – 10:18 am

PL10: Samit Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata (27 min)
Transcription factor SMAR1 is directly linked to cancer cell metabolism

10:18 am – 10:33 am

SP4: Zaffer Zargar, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad (15 min)
p130 recruits Retinoblastoma Binding Protein 2,RBP2 to the E2F responsive promoters in stage specific manner to Modulate the H3K4me3 mark

10:33 am – 10:43 am

Sponsor Presentation
Beckman Coulter Life Sciences, USA

10:43 am – 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11: 15 am – 12:00 pm

Keynote Lecture 2: Frederick W. Alt, Harvard Medical School, Boston
New Insights into Mechanisms that Generate Primary and Peripheral B Cell Repertoires

Chairperson: Umesh Varshney, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

12:00 pm – 01:24 pm         

Session 3: DNA Structure and Genome Integrity

Chairpersons: Yathindra N., Institute of Bioinformatics and Applied Biotechnology, Bangalore
                       Arul Chinnaiyan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

12:00 pm – 12:27 pm

PL11: Sergei M. Mirkin, Tufts University, Boston (27 min)
Molecular Mechanisms of DNA Repeat Expansions

12:27 pm – 12:54 pm

PL12: Sathees C. Raghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
DNA structural basis of Chromosomal translocations

12:54 pm – 01:09 pm

SP5: Puja Yadav, Central University of Haryana (15 min)
G-quadruplex mediated genome instability and role of topoisomerase during high transcription

01:09 pm – 01:24 pm

SP6: Supriya Vartak, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)
G-quadruplex Structures Confer Differential Radiosensitivity to Human Genome and is Modulated in a Cell Cycle Dependent Manner

01:24 pm – 02:15 pm

Lunch

02:15 pm – 04:15 pm

Poster Presentation

03:45 pm – 04:15 pm

Coffee

04:15 pm – 06:08 pm         

Session 4: Recombination, Double Strand Break and Genome Stability

Chairpersons: Tej Pandita Methodist Research Institute, Houston
                       Francesca Storici Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta

04:15 pm – 04:42 pm

PL13: Jayanta Chaudhuri, Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York (27 min)
Programmed Double Strand Breaks during Class Switch Recombination: The Where and How?

04:42 pm – 05:09 pm

PL14: Manas Santra, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune (27 min)
F-box protein FBXO31: an important gatekeeper for maintaining genome integrity

05:09 pm – 05:36 pm                                                                                 

PL15: B.J. Rao, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai (27 min)
DNA Damage Response intertwines with tissue homeostasis in D. melanogaster

05:36 pm – 06:03 pm

PL16: Kaustav Sanyal, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore (27 min)
Structural and functional determinants of fungal centromeres

06:03 pm – 06:08 pm

Sponsor Presentation
Bio-Rad Laboratories, USA

06:08 pm – 06:35 pm

Happy Hour

06:35 pm – 08:50 pm              

Session 5: Transcription and DNA Repair: Structural and Functional Studies   

Chairpersons: Aseem Z. Ansari, University of Wisconsin, Madison
                       Maria Jasin, Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre, New York
 

06:35 pm – 07:02 pm

PL17: Gourisankar Ghosh, University of California, San Diego (27 min)
Genome reading and gene regulation by the NF-kB transcription factors

07:02 pm – 07:29 pm

PL18: Girjesh Govil, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai (27 min)
NMR: Determination of biomolecular structures and cellular studies

07:29 pm – 07:56 pm

PL19: Ishwar Radhakrishnan, Northwestern University, Chicago (27 min)
Mechanisms of Recruitment, Assembly, and Regulation of the Sin3L/Rpd3L Histone Deacetylase Complex

07:56 pm – 08:23 pm

PL20: Deepak Nair, Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Delhi (27 min)
Structural Studies on proteins involved in DNA Damage tolerance and DNA Mismatch Repair

08:23 pm – 08:50 pm

PL21: Chuna Ram Choudhary, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (27 min)
The global scope and site-specific kinetics of the CBP/p300 acetylome

08:50 pm – 10:30 pm

Dinner

 

 

DAY 3: Thursday, 8 March 2018 

Venue: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:00 am

Breakfast

07:30 am – 08:45 am

Travel to IISc

09:00 am – 11:03 am     

Session 6: DNA Repair, Replication and Genomic Instability

Chairpersons: Fredrick W. Alt, Harvard Medical School, Boston
                       V. Nagaraja, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research,Bangalore

09:00 am – 09:27 am

PL22: Marco Foiani, FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Milan, Italy (27 min)
ATR controls nuclear mechanics and prevents nuclear collapse during interstitial migration

09:27 am – 09:54 am

PL23: Patrick Sung, Yale University, New Haven (27 min)
Roles of BRCA1-BARD1 in homology-directed DNA repair

09:54 am – 10:21 am

PL24: Maria Jasin, Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York (27 min)
Homology-directed repair suppresses replication stress manifested in subsequent cell cycle stages

10:21 am – 10:48 am

PL25: Dipanjan Chowdhury, Harvard Medical School, Boston (27 min)
DYNLL1-a new player in DNA end resection with implications in the clinic

10:48 am – 11:03 am

SP7: Julian Spies, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (15 min)
53bp1 nuclear bodies orchestrate the replication-coupled repair of heritable DNA damage

11:03 am – 11:25 am

Coffee Break

11.25 am – 12.10 pm

Keynote Lecture 3: Michael R. Green, University of Massachusetts, Worcester
Pharmacological Modulation of Gene Expression as a Therapeutic Approach

Chairperson: Avadhesha Surolia, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

12:10 am – 01:31 pm      

Session 7: Chromatin, Genome Stability and Cancer

Chairpersons: Samit Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata
                       Girjesh Govil, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai

12:10 pm – 12:37 pm

PL26: Tej Pandita, Methodist Research Institute, Houston (27 min)
Role of chromatin modifying factors in genome maintenance

12:37 pm – 1:04 pm

PL27: Tapas Kundu, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore (27 min)
Factor Induced Autoacetylation of Master Epigenetic Enzyme p300

1:04 pm – 1:31 pm

PL28:  Sanjeev Das, National Institute of Immunology, Delhi (27 min)
Ube3a, a key component in dynamic regulation of tumor suppressor sirt6

01:31 pm – 02:05 pm

Lunch (Packed Box)

02:05 pm – 04:03 pm     

Session 8: DNA Damage Response, DNA Repair and Tumorigenesis

Chairpersons: J. Gowrishankar, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad
                       Ralph Scully, Harvard University, Boston

02:05 pm – 02:32 pm

PL29: Junjie Chen, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston (27 min)
Proteomics analysis of DNA damage response and tumorigenesis

02:32 pm – 02:59 pm

PL30: Sagar Sengupta, National Institute of Immunology, Delhi (27 min)
BLM potentiates c-Jun degradation and alters its function as an oncogenic transcription factor

02:59 pm – 03:26 pm

PL31: Murali Bashyam, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad (27 min)
A non-canonical oncogenic role for cytoplasm-restricted ARID1B

03:26 pm – 03:48 pm

PL33: Kum Kum Khanna, Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Brisbane, Australia (22 min)
Single-stranded DNA binding proteins (SSBs) and integrator complex at crossroads of DNA repair, RNA processing and termination

03:48 pm – 04:03 pm

SP8: Sheetal Sharma, FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Milan, Italy (15 min)
DNA damage sensors Mre11-Rad50-Nbs1 and KU70/80 are required for Transcriptional Initiation from DNA Double-Strand Break Ends

04:03 pm – 04:30 pm

Conference Photograph and Coffee Break

04:30 pm – 05:20 pm

Meet the Editors Program (and IISc Campus tour for interested participants)

04:30 pm – 05:20 pm

Special Session 2: Meet the Editors

Chairpersons: Dipanjan Chowdhury, Harvard Medical School, Boston
Usha Vijayraghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

04:30 pm – 04:35 pm

Ruth Zearfoss, Scientific Editor, “Cell Reports” (5 min)

04:35 pm – 04:40 pm

Angela Eggleston, Senior Editor (Biology), “Nature” (5 min)

04:40 pm – 04:45 pm

Patrick Sung, Associate Editor, “Journal of Biological Chemistry” (5 min)

04:45 pm – 04:50 pm

Madhurima Kahali, Associate Editor, “Springer Nature” (5 min)

04:50 pm – 05:20 pm

General Discussion with the Editors (30 min)

05:25 pm – 08:02 pm      

Session 9: Repair and Recombination: From Bacteria to Mammals

Chairpersons: Patrick Sung, Yale University, New Haven
                       Mercy J. Raman, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

05:25 pm – 05:52 pm

PL34: Umesh Varshney, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
An unusual member of the uracil DNA glycosylase family from mycobacteria

05:52 pm – 06:19 pm

PL35: J. Gowrishankar, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad (27 min)
Genome-wide R-loops from inappropriate antisense transcription in Escherichia coli

06:19 pm – 06:46 pm

PL36: Hari S. Misra, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai (27 min)
Genome segregation dynamics regulate replication in multipartite genome harboring bacterium Deinococcus radiodurans

06:46 pm – 07:13 pm

PL37: Ganesh Nagaraju, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
RAD51 paralogs: Unraveling the new roles in genome stability and tumor suppression

07:13 pm – 07:40 pm

PL38: Altaf Wani, Ohio State University, Columbus (27 min)
Dynamic chromatin structure alterations during nucleotide excision repair

07:40 pm – 08:02 pm

PL39: Kishor K. Bhakat, University of Omaha, Nebraska (22 min)
An Intertwined Role of Transcription and Endogenous DNA Damage and Repair in Mammalian Cells

08:15 pm – 10:30 pm

Banquet and return to resort

 

 

DAY 4: Friday, 9 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 09:00 am

Keynote Lecture 4: K Muniyappa, Indian Institute of science, Bangalore
Molecular Insights into Meiotic Chromosome Synapsis and Recombination

Chairperson: Sankar Mitra, Methodist Research Institute, Houston

09:00 am – 10:51 am       

Session 10: DNA Repair, Recombination and Genetic Instability

Chairpersons: B.J. Rao, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
                       Kefei Yu, Michigan State University, Detroit

09:00 am – 09:27 am

PL40: K.T. Nishant, Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research, Trivandrum (27 min)
The baker’s yeast Msh4-Msh5 complex binds to DSB hotspots at a distance from the chromosome axis to promote meiotic crossing over

09:27 am – 09:42 am

SP9: Mridula Nambiar, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle (15 min)
Centromere-specific cohesin complex prevents lethal crossovers during meiosis

09:42 am – 09:57 am

SP10: H.B.D.  Prasada Rao, National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad (15 min)
RNF212 Impedes DNA Break Repair to Enable Oocyte Quality Control

09:57 am – 10:24 am

PL41: Sandeep Burma, UT Southwestern Medical centre, Dallas (27 min)
Regulation of DNA end resection and repair pathway choice by EXO1

10:24 am – 10:51 am

PL42: Sankar Mitra, Methodist Research Institute, Houston (27 min)
Sentinel Function of Chromatin Bound Repair Complexes for Oxidized Bases in Safeguarding Genome

10:51 am – 11:01 am

Sponsor Presentation (10 min)
Qiagen, Germany

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Coffee Break

 

11:30 am – 1:30 pm       Mini Symposia I: TRANSCRIPTION and CHROMATIN

                                           Chairpersons: Rajiva Raman, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
                                                         Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco   

11:30 am – 11:50 am

MS1: Saumitra Das, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (20 min)
Transcriptional regulation of lnc RNAs: impact on HCV induced HCC

11:50 am – 12:10 pm

MS2: Gaurisankar Sa, Bose Institute, Kolkata (20 min)
Transcriptional regulation of FOXP3-interactomics in tumor-associated T-regulatory cells

12:10 pm – 12:30 pm

MS3: Sreenivasulu Kurukuti, Hyderabad University, Hyderabad (20 min)
Dynamic reciprocal reorganization of Lamina and Inter Lamina Associated Domains accompanies lactogenic differentiation of murine mammary epithelial cells

12:30 pm – 12:45 pm

MS4: Dimple Notani, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore (15 min)
Role of transcriptional enhancers in gene regulation

12:45 pm – 01:00 pm

MS5: Sunil Raghav, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar (15 min)
NCoR1 depletion in CD8α+ dendritic cells induces strong antiviral responses upon microbial or TLR9 stimulation

01:00 pm – 01:15 pm

MS6: Bibha Choudhary, Institute of Bioinformatics and Applied Biotechnology, Bangalore (15 min)
Investigating the alteration in miRNA-mRNA Regulatory Network induced by curcumin and its derivatives in Breast and Ovarian cancer cell lines by Next-Generation Sequencing

01:15 pm – 01:30 pm

MS7: Rahul Modak, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar (15 min)
Epigenetics of host pathogen interactions: alteration of epigenetic landscape of epithelial cells during V. parahaemolyticus infection

 

11:30 am – 1:25 pm      Mini Symposia II: DNA REPAIR and GENOMIC INSTABILITY
 
                                           Chairpersons: Sergei Mirkin Tufts University, Boston
                                                          Gourisankar Ghosh, University of California, San Diego

11:30 am – 11:50 am

MS8: Tapas K Hazra, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston (20 min)
DNA double-strand break repair deficiency and human neurodegenerative diseases

11:50 am – 12:10 pm

MS9: Sudha Sharma, Howard University College of Medicine, Washington (20 min)
Lessons learned and emerging roles of RECQ1 helicase in genome maintenance

12:10 pm – 12:25 pm

MS10: Muralidhar Hegde, Houston Methodist, Houston (15 min)
Motor Neuron Disease-linked RNA/DNA binding protein TDP-43 at the crossroad of DNA damage response and cancer immunotherapy 

12:25 pm – 12:40 pm

MS11: Deepak K Saini, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)
Targeting GPCR for counteract DNA damage response associated Inflammation

12:40 pm – 12:55 pm

MS12: Mohammad Altaf, University of Kashmir, Kashmir (15 min)
Vigilin is essential for DNA double stand break repair

12:55 pm – 01:10 pm

MS13: Ujwalkumar Trivedi, Marwadi University, Rajkot (15 min)
Recombinase and Endonuclease Dual Functional Integrase Domain of Anabaena PCC 7120 Excisase A (XisA)

01:10 pm – 01:25 pm

MS14: Dipak Dutta, CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh (15 min)
Escherichia coli-clamp slows down DNA polymerase I dependent nick translation while accelerating ligation.

 

01:30 pm – 02:20 pm

Lunch

02:20 pm – 04:15 pm

Poster Presentation

03:45 pm – 04:15 pm

Coffee

04:15 pm – 05:00 pm  

Keynote Lecture 5: Arul M Chinnaiyan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Defects in DNA Repair Genes Revealed by Integrative Sequencing of Advanced Cancer Patients

Chairperson: Sandhya S. Visweswariah, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

05:00 pm – 06:24 pm  

Session 11: DNA Repair and Genetic Instability

Chairpersons: Uttiya Basu, Columbia University, New York
Junjie Chen, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston

05:00 pm – 05:27 pm  

PL43: Ralph Scully, Harvard University, Boston (27 min)
Recombination and repair at stalled mammalian replication forks

05:27 pm – 05:42 pm  

SP11: Kumar Somyajit, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (15 min)
Redox-sensitive regulation of replication fork speed

05:42 pm – 05:57 pm  

SP12: Sneha Saxena, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (15 min)
XRCC2 mediated coordination between dNTP alterations and replication fork progression safeguards genome integrity.

05:57 pm – 06:24 pm  

PL44: Lei Li, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston (27 min)
Fanconi anemia and Complex DNA lesions

06:27 pm – 07:36 pm  

Session 12: Regulation of Cell Cycle and Genome Stability

Chairpersons: Tapas Kundu, JNCASR, Bangalore
Sanjeev Galande, Indian Institute of Science, Education andResearch, Pune

06:27 pm – 06:54 pm  

PL45: Usha Vijayraghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
Context dependent functions for fission yeast pre-mRNA splicing factors in cell division cycle and in centromeric heterochromatinization

06:54 pm – 07:21 pm  

PL46: Shweta Tyagi, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Hyderabad (27 min)
Role of Mixed Lineage Leukemia Protein Complex in Microtubule Organizing Activity during Cell Cycle

07:21 pm – 07:36 pm  

SP13: Parul Dutta, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune (15 min)
SCF E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXO31 targets mitotic cyclins for faithful genome duplication and segregation

07:36 pm – 08:15 pm

Happy Hour

07:50 pm – 08:30 pm

Special Session 3: Exploring opportunities for Indo-US research funding  
                                 and collaborations.

Chairpersons: Saumitra Das, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Aseem Z. Ansari, University of Wisconsin, Madison

07:50 pm – 08:00 pm

Ananda L. Roy, Program Leader, Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives, NIH, Bethesda (10 min)

08:00 pm – 08:30 pm

Panel Discussion on Indo-US research collaborations: (35 min)
Uttiya Basu, Columbia University, New York
Junjie Chen, MD Anderson Cancer Centre, Houston
K. Muniyappa, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
V. Nagaraja, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore
Tej Pandita Methodist Research Institute, Houston
Ananda L. Roy, Program Leader, Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives, NIH

08:30 pm – 09:20 pm

Special Session 4: Panel discussion on career guidance for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows

Moderators:  Eli Rothenberg, New York University, New York
                    Sagar Sengupta, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi

08:30 pm – 09:20 pm

Panellists: (45 min)
Frederick W. Alt, Harvard Medical School, Boston
Stephen Buratowski, Harvard Medical School, Boston
Arul Chinnaiyan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Subhash C. Lakhotia, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
Mauro Modesti, Cancer Research Centre of Marseille, Marseille, France
Ishwar Radhakrishnan, Northwestern University, Chicago
B.J Rao, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai

09:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Dinner

 

DAY 5: Saturday, 10 March 2018 

Venue: Clarks Exotica Resort, Bangalore

 

06:45 am – 08:10 am

Breakfast

08:15 am – 10:45 am      

Session 13: Non-coding RNA regulation of Transcription, DNA Repair and Cancer

Chairpersons: Jayanta Chowdhuri, Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York
                       Paturu Kondaiah, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

08:15 am – 08:42 am

PL47: Subhash C. Lakhotia, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (27 min)
Multi-Dimensional Actions of Heterochromatin and Non-Coding RNA Transcription

08:42 am – 09:09 am

PL48: Uttiya Basu, Columbia University, New York (27 min)
Gene expression control and genome organization at sites of noncoding RNA surveillance activity

09:09 am – 09:36 am

PL49: Subhrangsu Mandal, University of Texas, Arlington (27 min)
Functional interplay between MLL histone methylase and lncRNA HOTAIR under hypoxic tumor microenvironment

09:36 am – 10:03 am

PL50: Francesca Storici, Georgia Inst of Technology, Atlanta (27 min)
DNA repair and modification guided by RNA

10:03 am – 10:18 am

 

SP14: Rini Shah, Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research, Pune (15 min)
Transcriptional regulation of long non-coding RNA XIST via dynamic interplay of multiple factors

10:18 am – 10:45 am

PL51: Kumar Somasundaram, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (27 min)
N6-methyladenosine landscape of mRNAs in glioma: Essential role of METTL3 and m6A modification in glioma stem cell growth

10:45 am – 11:10 am

Coffee Break

11:10 am – 12:58 pm      

Session 14: DNA Repair at Single Molecule Level and Genome Stability

Chairpersons: Altaf Wani, Ohio State University, Columbus
Hari S. Misra, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai

11:10 am – 11:37 am

PL52: Kefei Yu, Michigan State University, Detroit (27 min)
Functional redundancy of DNA ligases in resolving DNA double strand breaks during immunoglobulin heavy chain isotype switching

11:37 am – 12:04 pm

PL53: Eli Rothenberg, New York University, New York (27 min)
Single-molecule studies of DSB repair pathways in cells

12:04 pm – 12:31 pm

PL54: Mauro Modesti, Cancer Research Centre of Marseille, Marseille, France (27min)
Dynamics and mechanics of DNA tethering by core c-NHEJ factors and by the mre11/rad50/nbs1 complex

12:31 pm – 12:53 pm

PL55: Anjana Badrinarayanan, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore (22 min)
In vivo regulation of DNA double-strand break repair in bacteria

12:53 pm – 12:58 pm

Sponsor Presentation
Bencos Research Solutions, Mumbai

01:00 pm – 01:10 pm

Award distribution and Closing ceremony
Chief Guest: D. N. Rao, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

01:15 pm – 02:15 pm

Lunch and Departure

 

D

f

Site Designed and Maintained by: Honey Tech Systems